Locations, Schedules and Registration

Each year the RWB School goes in search of talented dancers to join one of three full-time professional programs: the Ballet Academic, Aspirant and Teacher Training Program. Auditions are held in 18 cities across Canada and the United States. Students identified as having potential for professional training will be invited to attend Summer Session (July 2020) which acts as the second phase of the audition process.

Master classes are offered in most locations and are open to auditioning and non auditioning students. We hope you will all join us for this valuable training opportunity.

Students looking to pursue a career in dance or dance education but are unable to attend an audition, may send in a Video application. Video applications will be accepted until May 1, 2020.

The 2019/20 Audition Tour locations and schedules are listed below. To take advantage of our advance registration discount, your registration must made online and received on or before the advanced registration deadline listed for your city. All deadlines listed are in CST time. After advance registration closes, students may register in person on the day of audition by accessing the downloadable registration form. Registration forms in hardcopy must accompany the student to the audition venue. Please do not send registration forms to the RWB School after the advanced registration deadline, as they will not be received in time for your audition date. In person registration payments can be made at the venue prior to your audition and/or master class.

For more information, please visit What to Expect, and if you have further questions contact the School Office by phone 204-957-3467 or school@rwb.org

Auditions


KELOWNA, BC | Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Canadian School of Ballet
2303 Leckie Rd
KELOWNA, BC

Advance Registration Expires Friday, October 11 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


VICTORIA, BC | Thursday, October 17, 2019

Dance Victoria
2750 Quadra St
VICTORIA, BC

Advance Registration Expires Friday, October 11 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


VANCOUVER, BC | Friday, October 18, 2019

Scotiabank Dance Centre
677 Davie St.
VANCOUVER, BC

Advance Registration Expires Tuesday, October 15 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


SEATTLE, WA | Sunday, October 20, 2019

Cornish College Of The Arts
900 Virginia St.
SEATTLE, WA

Advance Registration Expires Wednesday, October 16 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


CALGARY, AB | Monday, October 21, 2019

McDonald-Wilson Dance Academy
5107 33 Street NW
CALGARY, AB

Advance Registration Expires Friday, October 18 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


EDMONTON, AB | Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Edmonton School Of Ballet
8205 90 Ave NW
EDMONTON, AB

Advance Registration Expires Friday, October 18 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


REGINA, SK | Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Martin School Of Dance
520A 12 Ave E
REGINA, SK

Advance Registration Expires Friday, October 18 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


BRANDON, MB | Sunday, October 27, 2019

Brandon School Of Dance
126 10th St
BRANDON, MB

Advance Registration Expires Thursday, October 24 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


CHARLOTTETOWN, PE | Sunday, November 3, 2019

Dance Stars Academy
13 Glen Stewart Dr
STRATFORD, PE

Advance Registration Expires Thursday, October 30 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


MONCTON, NB | Monday, November 4, 2019

DancEast
601 St. George Blvd.
MONCTON, NB

Advance Registration Expires Thursday, October 30 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


HALIFAX, NS | Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Maritime Dance Academy
36 Duke St.
BEDFORD, NS

Advance Registration Expires Friday, November 1 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


OTTAWA, ON | Thursday, November 7, 2019

Greta Leeming School Of Dance
1460 Merivale Rd.
NEPEAN, ON

Advance Registration Expires Tuesday, November 5 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


TORONTO, ON | Friday, November 8, 2019

Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre
509 Parliament St
TORONTO, ON

Advance Registration Expires Tuesday, November 5 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


MINNEAPOLIS, MN | Sunday, January 12, 2020

Minnesota Dance Theatre & School
528 Hennepin Ave , 6th Floor
MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Advance Registration Expires Thursday, January 9 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


LONDON, ON | Sunday, January 19, 2020

Dance Steps
275 Colbourne St. C
LONDON, ON

Advance Registration Expires Thursday, January 16 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


MONTREAL, QC | Monday, January 20, 2020

Ballet Montréal
54 Brunswick Blvd
Pointe-Claire

Advance Registration Expires Thursday, January 16 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


MONTREAL, QC | Monday, January 20, 2020

Les Studios, Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montréal
rue De Bleury, suite 400

Advance Registration Expires Thursday, January 16 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


WINNIPEG, MB | Friday, January 24, 2020

Canada’s Royal Winnipeg Ballet
380 Graham Ave
WINNIPEG, MB

Advance Registration Expires Thursday, January 23 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE


THUNDER BAY, ON | Sunday, January 26, 2020

Art In Motion
115 Johnson Ave, 2nd Floor.
THUNDER BAY, ON

Advance Registration Expires Thursday, January 23 at 9AM

REGISTER SCHEDULE

AUDITION SCHEDULES


KELOWNA, BC | Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Canadian School of Ballet
2303 Leckie Rd
Kelowna, BC

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 -10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
12:15 - 1:45 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
2:00 – 2:45 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


VICTORIA, BC | Thursday, October 17, 2019

Dance Victoria
2750 Quadra St.
Victoria, BC

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 -10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
12:30 – 1:15 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


VANCOUVER, BC | Friday, October 18, 2019

Scotiabank Dance Centre
677 Davie St.
Vancouver, BC

10:00 - 11:00 am | Audition 10-12 years
11:15 -11:45 am | Q&A – all age groups
12:45 -2:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
12:45 -2:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
2:30 – 3:30 pm | Audition 13-15 years
3:45 – 4:30 pm | Audition 16+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


SEATTLE, WA | Sunday, October 20, 2019

Cornish College Of The Arts
900 Virginia St.
Seattle, WA

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 -10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
12:30 – 1:15 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


CALGARY, AB | Monday, October 21, 2019

McDonald-Wilson Dance Academy
5107 33 Street NW
Calgary, AB

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 -10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
12:45 – 1:45 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


EDMONTON, AB | Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Edmonton School Of Ballet
8205 90 Ave NW
Edmonton, AB

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 - 10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 - 12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
10:45 - 12:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
12:30 - 1:15 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


REGINA, SK | Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Martin School Of Dance
520A 12 Ave E
Regina, SK

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 -10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
12:30 – 1:15 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


BRANDON, MB | Sunday, October 27, 2019

Brandon School Of Dance
126 10th St
Brandon, MB

1:00 - 1:45 pm | Audition 10-12 years
2:00 -2:30 pm | Q&A – all age groups
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
4:15 – 5:00 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


CHARLOTTETOWN, PE | Sunday, November 3, 2019

Dance Stars Academy
13 Glen Stewart Dr
Stratford, PE

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 -10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
12:30 – 1:15 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


MONCTON, NB | Monday, November 4, 2019

DancEast
601 St. George Blvd.
Moncton, NB

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 -10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
12:30 – 1:15 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


HALIFAX, NS | Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Maritime Dance Academy
36 Duke St.
Bedford, NS

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 -10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
12:45 – 1:15 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


OTTAWA, ON | Thursday, November 7, 2019

Greta Leeming School Of Dance
1460 Merivale Rd.
Nepean, ON

9:00 - 10:00 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:15 -10:45 am | Q&A – all age groups
11:00 am-12:30 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
11:00 am-12:30 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
12:45 – 1:30 pm | Audition 13-15 years
1:45 – 2:30 pm | Audition 16+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


TORONTO, ON | Friday, November 8, 2019

Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre
509 Parliament St
Toronto, ON

9:45 - 11:15 am | Masterclass 10-13 years
11:30 am -12:00 pm | Q&A – all age groups
1:00 pm- 1:45 pm | Audition 10-12 years
2:00 – 2:45 pm | Audition 13-15 years
3:00 – 3:45 pm | Audition 16+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


MINNEAPOLIS, MN | Sunday, January 12, 2020

Minnesota Dance Theatre & School
528 Hennepin Ave , 6th Floor
Minneapolis, MN

1:00 - 1:45 pm | Audition 10-12 years
2:00- 2:30 pm | Q&A – all age groups
2:45 - 4:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
2:45 - 4:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
4:30– 5:15 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


LONDON, ON | Sunday, January 19, 2020

Dance Steps
275 Colbourne St. C
London, ON

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 -10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
12:15 - 1:45 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
2:00 – 2:45 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


MONTREAL, QC | Monday, January 20, 2020

Ballet Montréal
54 Brunswick Blvd
Pointe-Claire

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 - 10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 - 11:30 | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


MONTREAL, QC | Monday, January 20, 2020

Les Studios, Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montréal
1435, rue De Bleury, suite 400

2:45 - 3:30 pm | Audition 10-12 years
3:45 - 4:15 pm | Q&A – all age groups
4:30 - 5:15 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


WINNIPEG, MB | Friday, January 24, 2020

Canada’s Royal Winnipeg Ballet
380 Graham Ave
Winnipeg, MB

9:00- 10:00 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:15 - 10:45 am | Q&A – all age groups
11:00 - 11:45 | Audition 13+ years
12:00 - 1:30 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
12:30 - 2:00pm | Masterclass 14+ years

BACK TO THE TOP


THUNDER BAY, ON | Sunday, January 26, 2020

Art In Motion
115 Johnson Ave, 2nd Floor.
Thunder Bay, ON

9:00 - 9:45 am | Audition 10-12 years
10:00 -10:30 am | Q&A – all age groups
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 10-13 years
10:45 am-12:15 pm | Masterclass 14+ years
12:30 – 1:15 pm | Audition 13+ years

BACK TO THE TOP

RWB School: Find Us on Facebook