Scholarship Recipients

2020-2021 SCHOLARSHIP ANNOUNCEMENTS

The School provided $112,499.39 in scholarships in support of 35 students.

Doreen Macdonald Scholarship
Awarded annually at First Steps to a student who shows interest and talent in design.
William Hrivnak, Level 7, Bowmanville, ON (AWARDED AT FIRST STEPS 2020)

Millicent Rockwell Donnelly Bursary
Awarded annually to a junior student from Manitoba who demonstrates talent, professionalism and good work habits.
Ben Despins, Level 4, Winnipeg, MB

Paddy Stone Scholarship
Awarded annually at First Steps to a student who shows choreographic ability in the jazz, tap or musical theatre genre.
Myles Mackesy, Level 7, Toronto, ON (AWARDED AT FIRST STEPS 2020)

Shelley Shapiro Blum Scholarship
Awarded annually to a student with great potential.
Paige Irwin, Level 4, Thunder Bay, ON

Victor Duret Memorial Fund
Awarded annually to a male student who demonstrates artistic talent and promise and who wishes to complete his training at the RWB School.
Logan Shaw, Level 4, Orleans, ON

RWB School Professional Division Scholarships
Awarded annually to talented students by RWB School artistic faculty at various international festivals and competitions.
Hannah Wiedle (UBC), Aspirant, Florida, USA
Delfina Mamone (YAGP), Illinois, USA
Ririka Nagata (Kyushu Int. Dance Competition), Kagushima City, Japan
Victoria Noisette (Performed in OZ with RWB in Ottawa), Orleans, ON
Alec Patricio Reyes Manzo (YAGP Mexico), Merida Yucata, Mexico
Mauricio Pinacho Velasquez (YAGP Mexico), Mexico City, Mexico
Eden Paulsgrove (UBC), Florida, USA
Ariadna Ramirez Ruiz (YAGP Mexico), Queretaro, Mexico
Marissa Ramirez Ruiz (YAGP Mexico), Queretaro, Mexico
Dafne Torres Olvera (YAGP Mexico), Queretaro, Mexico
Tsubaki Wada (Kyushu Int. Dance Competition), Kagoshima, Japan

Leon & Lorraine Rubin Scholarship
Awarded annually.
Elisha Woo, Level 6, Winnipeg, MB

David Peregrine Memorial Scholarship
Awarded annually to a junior level male student.
Saneatsu Abe, Level 4, Hyogo, Japan

University Women’s Club Performing Arts Bursary
Awarded annually.
Nya Chapman, Level 1, Winnipeg, MB

Daimler-Chrysler Scholarship
Awarded annually to a talented student.
Corson Kolynko, Level 7, Brooklin, ON

Rene Highway Scholarship
Awarded annually to a student who demonstrates a high level of commitment, motivation and a love of dance.
Logan Shaw, Level 4, Orleans, ON

Jane McEvoy O’Donnell Scholarship
Awarded annually to a student who demonstrates a commitment to the art of dance.
Cleighden Butler-Racine, Level 7, Ottawa, ON

Dr. Alice Cheatley Scholarship
Awarded annually to a Level 5 to 7 student who demonstrates a high level of commitment, and motivation, and a love of dance.
Aidan Vaudreuil-Wakeham, Level 5, Lower Sackville, NS

Kally Kennedy Scholarship
Awarded annually to a student in year 2 or 3 of the Teacher Training Program.
Failya Bolgarova, Year 1, Winnipeg, MB

Nijinski Dance Scholarship
Awarded to students of Polish descent with a preference given to Manitoba students.
Niki Powell, Level 5, Winnipeg, MB

Odette & Odile Scholarship
Awarded annually to a student who demonstrates a commitment to the pursuit of excellence.
Emma Curtis, Level 7, Brampton, ON

Juanita Y. Alexander Scholarship for Artistic Excellence
Awarded annually to a student entering Levels 5 to 7 who demonstrates an exceptional level of talent, commitment and achievement in dance studies.
Tess Pepetone, Level 6, Waterdown, ON

IG Wealth Management Professional Division Scholarship
Awarded annually to one talented Canadian student from each province and territory who has been accepted to Summer Session.
Eva Solano (BC)
Nathan McGillivray (AB)
Annabel Bast (SK)
Kate Fleming (MB)
Findlay Davies (ON)
Patrice Bertrand (QC)
Scarlett Reynolds (NS)
Madyson Cormier (NB)
Gwendolyn Pritchett (PE)
Ava Hefferton (NL)

IG Wealth Management Financial Confidence Scholarship
Awarded annually to talented Canadian students.
Ava Hefferton, Level 4, St. John’s, NL
Katrina Ouellette, Level 5, Middle Sackville, NS
Gwendolyn Pritchett, Level 3, Charlottetown, PE
Lauren Voros, Level 7, Kelowna, BC
Connor Grant-Canseco, Level 7, Winnipeg, MB

Craig Music & Entertainment Scholarship
Awarded annually to a talented student.
William Hrivnak, Level 7, Bowmanville, ON

ESSO Kids Award of Excellence Scholarship
Awarded annually to a talented student who demonstrates an exceptional level of commitment.
Jakobe Geddes, Level 7, Nanaimo, BC

Endowment Award
Awarded annually.
Karen Hagiwara, Level 5, Kanagawa, Japan

Rose & Berel Sholom Memorial Scholarship
Awarded annually to talented, promising, junior female students from Canada.
Olivia Koppanyi, Level 5, Winnipeg, MB
Evelyn Little, Level 4, Winnipeg, MB

Julia Arkos Memorial Award
Awarded annually to a student who exemplifies the passion and talent of former RWB School Artistic Faculty member Julia Arkos.
Julia Hockey, Level 7, Victoria, BC

Canadian Pacific Scholarship
Awarded annually to talented students who demonstrate an exceptional level of commitment and who live in Canada.
Akira Thornton, Level 6, Ottawa, ON

RWB Alumni Scholarship
Awarded annually to two or more students.
Camilla Hood, Level 5, Brandon, MB
Isabella Watkins, Level 2, Richmond, BC
Joyce Zhou, Level 1, Toronto, ON
Felix Jinga, Level 6, Windsor, ON
Myles Mackesy, Level 7, Toronto, ON
Rafe Perry, Level 5, Comox, BC

Founders Scholarship
Awarded annually to students entering Levels 5 to 7 who demonstrate talent, commitment and achievement in dance studies.
Emma Curtis, Level 7, Brampton, ON

Royal Bank of Canada Award
Awarded annually to Canadian students who demonstrate an exceptional level of talent, commitment and achievement, with a preference given to students from rural areas.
Olivia Kowalchuk, Level 7, Penhold, AB
Kamryn Ross, Level 3, North Saanich, BC
Isabella Watkins, Level 2, Richmond, BC
Rafe Perry, Level 5, Comox, BC

Douglas & Elizabeth MacEwan Scholarship
Awarded for up to five years continuously to students demonstrating great talent and potential.
Nathaniel Ritter-Magot, Level 6, Regina, SK
Logan Savard, Aspirant, Comox, BC

Evelyn Hart Scholarship
Awarded to a Canadian female student entering Level 5 to 7 who demonstrate talent and commitment to the art of dance.
Taisi Tollasepp, Level 6, Toronto, ON

Arlene Minkhorst Scholarship
Awarded at the discretion of the RWB School Artistic Faculty to a student who demonstrates talent, commitment and potential.
Lileia Silvaggio, Level 5, Winnipeg, MB

Hazel Smart Patterson Scholarship
Awarded at the discretion of RWB School Artistic Faculty to students who have demonstrated talent, commitment and potential.
Rhys Howes, Level 2, Vancouver, BC
Harin Kim, Level 1, Winnipeg, MB
Scarlett Reynolds, Level 2, Prospect Bay, NS
Yinuo Wang, Level 2, Beijing, China
Mia Zaborski, Level 4, Brooklyn, NY

Arnold Spohr Scholarship
Awarded annually to one male and one female student entering Levels 5 to 7 who demonstrate an exceptional level of talent, commitment and achievement.
Olivia Kowalchuk, Level 7, Penhold, AB
Felix Jinga, Level 6, Windsor, ON

Prince Edward Award
Awarded annually to one male and one female student entering Levels 5 to 7 who demonstrates an exceptional level of talent, commitment and achievement.
Taisi Tollasepp, Level 6, Toronto, ON
Myles Mackesy, Level 7, Toronto, ON

RWB School: Find Us on Facebook